Selected Honors

2015

High Performance Distributed Computing Award, Association for Computing Machinery: Ewa Deelman

Fellows, Association for Computational Linguistics: Kevin Knight, Daniel Marcu

2014

Robert S. Engelmore Memorial Lecture Award, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Craig Knoblock

Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Kevin Knight

Use-Inspired Research Award, USC Viterbi: Rajiv Maheswaran, Yu-han Chang

Challenge Award, International Speech Communication Association: Matthew Black

2013

Lifetime Achievement Award, Association for Computational Linguistics: Jerry Hobbs

Chair, Association for Computing Machinery special interest group on AI, 2013-2016: Yolanda Gil

Innovations in Network Award, Corporation for Educational Network Initiatives: Ewa Deelman

2012

Internet Hall of Fame (Pioneers): Danny Cohen, Steve Crocker, Jonathan Postel

Internet Hall of Fame (Innovator): Paul Mockapetris

Milestone Award, IEEE, 1974-1982: Danny Cohen et al

Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Yolanda Gil

Grand Prize, MIT Sloan Sports Analytics Conference: Rajiv Maheswaren, Yu-Han Chang et al

2011

Challenge Award, International Speech Communication Association: Matthew Black

Best Demonstration Award, Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems conference: Yu-Han Chang and Rajiv Maheswaren

2010 and prior:

Honorary Doctorate, University of Uppsala: Jerry Hobbs

Honorary Doctorate, University of Amsterdam: Carl Kesselman

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Craig Knoblock, Paul Rosenbloom, William Swartout, Steven Minton, Robert MacGregor, Ramesh Patil, Robert Balzer

Fellows, Association for Computing Machinery: Robert Braden, Eduard Hovy

Top 10 Technology Innovators, InfoWorld magazine: Clifford Neuman, Carl Kesselman

Fellow and Ada Lovelace Medal, British Computing Society: Carl Kesselman

First Place, Planetary Robotic Contingency Challenge, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society: Benham Salemi et al

Third Place, World Cup Robot Soccer Competition (RoboCup97): ISI Team

Internet2 IDEA Award: Carl Kesselman

Jonathan B. Postel Award, Internet Society: Bob Braden, Joyce K. Reynolds

Endowed center at USC ISI and endowed chair at UCLA named for: Jonathan B. Postel

Internet Award in collaboration with the late Jonathan Postel, IEEE: Paul Mockapetris

Significant Technical Achievement Award, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency: W. Lewis Johnson

SIGCOMM Awards, Association for Computing Machinery: Paul Mockapetris, Jonathan Postel

Software Tools User Group Award, USENIX association: Clifford Newman et al

Internet Hall of Fame, Internet Society: Danny Cohen, Steve Crocker, Paul Mockapetris, Jonathan Postel