More sponsors


June 27

08.00 – 09.15   Registration

09.15 – 09.30   Opening Session

09.30 – 10.30   Keynote:

10.30 – 11.00   Coffee

11.00 – 12.30   Session 1: Networking
Session Chair: Martin Swany

Solving the Connectivity Problems in Grid Computing
Jason Maassen, Henri Bal

A Fast Topology Inference --- A building block for network-aware parallel computing
Tatsuya Shirai, Hideo Saito, Kenjiro Taura

Transparent Network Services via a Virtual Traffic Layer for Virtual Machines
John Lange, Peter Dinda

12.30 – 14.00   Lunch

14.00 – 16:00   Reliability and Fault Tolerance
Session Chair: Franck Cappello

Failure-Aware Checkpointing in Fine-Gained Cycle Sharing Systems
Xiaojuan Ren, Rudolf Eigenmann, Saurabh Bagchi

Using Queue Structures to Improve Job Reliability
Thomas Hacker, Zdzislaw Meglicki

RIDGE: Combining Reliability and Performance in Open Grid Platforms
Krishnaveni Budati, Abhishek Chandra, Jon Weissman

Cooperative Secondary Authorization Recycling
Qiang Wei, Matei Ripeanu, Konstantin Beznosov

16:00 – 16:30   Break

16:30 – 17:30   Load Balancing
Session Chair: Henri Bal

Charisma: Orchestrating Migratable Parallel Objects
Chao Huang, Laxmikant Kale

A Statistical Approach to Risk Mitigation in Computational Markets
Thomas Sandholm, Kevin Lai

17:30 – 18:00   Poster intro
18:00 – 19:30   Poster Session

June 28

09.00 – 10.00   Keynote:

10.00 – 10.30   Coffee

10.30 – 12.30   Scheduling
Chair: Mike Lewis

Feedback-Directed Thread Scheduling with Memory Considerations
Fengguang Song, Shirley Moore, Jack Dongarra

Precise and Realistic Utility Functions for User-Centric Performance Analysis of Schedulers
Cynthia B. Lee, Allan E. Snavely

A Provisioning Model and its Comparison with Best Effort for Performance-Cost Optimization in Grids
Gurmeet Singh, Carl Kesselman, Ewa Deelman

Data Driven Workflow Planning in Cluster Management Systems
Srinath Shankar, David DeWitt

12.30 – 14.00   Lunch

14.00 – 15:30   Hot topics

15:30 – 16:00   Break

16:00 – 18:00   Industry Panel

18:30 – 21:30   Conference Banquet

June 29

09.00 – 10.00   Keynote:
10.00 – 10.30   Coffee
10.30 – 12.30   Communication

Partial Content Distribution on High Performance Networks
Eric H. Weigle, Andrew A. Chien

ARRG: Real World Gossiping
Niels Drost, Elth Ogston, Rob V. van Nieuwpoort, Henri Bal

MOB: Zero-configuration, High-throughput Multicasting for Grid Applications
Mathijs den Burger, Thilo Kielmann

An Efficient MPI_Allgather algorithm for Grids
Rakhi Gupta, Sathish S. Vadhiyar

12.30 – 14.00   Lunch

14.00 – 15:30   Scalability
Chair: Jon Weissman

High Performance and Scalable I/O virtualization via Self-Virtualized Devices
Himanshu Raj, Karsten Schwan, Ivan Ganev, Jimi Xenidis

Using Content-Addressable Networks for Load Balancing in Desktop Grids
Jik-Soo Kim, Peter Keleher, Michael Marsh, Bobby Bhattacharjee, Alan Sussman

Direct-pNFS: Scalable, transparent, and versatile access to parallel file systems
Dean Hildebrand, Peter Honeyman

15:30 – 16:00   Closing Session



 Conference and Hotel registration now online!

Abstract due: January 8
Paper Submission: Jan 15
Notification: Mar 26
Final Manuscripts: Apr 20
Hot Topics Due: June 1

Conference: June 27-29

Copyright ©. All rights reserved HPDC Web Development Group Questions ? contact