Program and Events

Sunday October 21, 2018 Location

Registration

Main Lobby

Monday October 22, 2018 Location

Registration

Main Lobby

8:30 - 9:00 am

Breakfast

Lighthouse Room

Special Session on Image And Video Forensics In Biometrics: Opening Remarks

Prof. Raymond Veldhuis and Kiran Raja

Pier 7

9:05 - 10:00 am

Special Session Keynote Speaker - Prof. Dr. Adams Wai Kin Kong - From Theory to Iris Image Reconstruction

Iris recognition systems have been widely deployed. Some national identity projects have used iris recognition systems to enroll over million persons and some payment systems based on iris recognition have been developed. The iris template databases are valuable to hackers, because they contain the “unique identity” of each person in the databases. In this talk, the speaker will first cover some basic theory of IrisCode, the most well-known iris recognition algorithm and some statistical properties of its iris templates. Then, some security issues about a template protection scheme will be also discussed. The difference between iris image reconstruction and adversarial examples will be mentioned and some algorithms which reconstruct iris images from iris templates will be presented.

Pier 7

10:00 - 10:30 am

Special Session on Image And Video Forensics In Biometrics Oral Presentations

SS11: MorGAN: Recognition Vulnerability and Attack Detectability of Face Morphing Attacks Created by Generative Adversarial Network: Naser Damer; Alexandra Moseguí Saladié; Andreas Braun; Arjan Kuijper

SS12: PRNU Variance Analysis for Morphed Face Image Detection: Luca Debiasi; Christian Rathgeb; Ulrich Scherhag; Andreas Uhl; Christoph Busch

SS13: Mind the Gap: A Practical Framework for Classifiers in a Forensic Context: Chris Zeinstra; Didier Meuwly; Raymond Veldhuis; Luuk Spreeuwers

Pier 7

Coffee break

 

11:00 - 12:00 pm

Special session: YP Event - Writing journal papers presented by Mark Nixon and Vishal Patel

Pier 6

11:00 - 11:30 am

Special Session on Image And Video Forensics In Biometrics Oral Presentations

SS14: Pulse-based Features for Face Presentation Attack Detection: Guillaume Heusch; Sebastien Marcel

SS15: Exploring the Use of IrisCodes for Presentation Attack Detection: Cunjian Chen; Arun Ross

SS16: Thermal Features for Presentation Attack Detection in Hand Biometrics: Ewelina Bartuzi; Mateusz M Trokielewicz

Pier 7

11:30 - 12:25 pm

Special Session Keynote Speaker - Prof. Didier Meuwly - Forensic Biometrics - One Technology Multiple Scenarios

Pier 7

12:25 - 12:30 pm

Special Session on Image And Video Forensics In Biometrics: Closing Remarks

Prof. Raymond Veldhuis and Kiran Raja

Pier 7

No-host Lunch

 

Special Session on Recent Advances in Biometric Technology for Mobile Devices: Opening Remarks

Pier 6

1:50 - 2:50 pm

Special Session Keynote Speaker - Prof. Arun Ross - Biometrics and Smartphones: Opportunity meets Vulnerability

Pier 6

2:50 - 3:30 pm

Special Session on Recent Advances in Biometric Technology for Mobile Devices Oral Presentations: Ocular Biometrics

SS21: Mobile NIR Iris Recognition: Identifying Problems and Solutions: Heinz Hofbauer, University of Salzburg*; Ehsaneddin Jalilian, University of Salzburg; Ana Sequeira, UNIV. OF READING, UK; James Ferryman, UNIV. OF READING, UK; Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg

SS22: Heterogeneity Aware Deep Embedding for Mobile Periocular Recognition:  Yashasvi Baweja, IIIT Delhi; Rishabh Garg, IIIT-Delhi; Soumyadeep Ghosh, IIIT Delhi; Mayank Vatsa, IIIT-Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi*; Nalini Ratha, IBM

Pier 6

Tutorial on "Adversarial Perturbations in Biometrics: Detection and Mitigation"

Pier 7

Coffee break

 
3:45 - 4:45 pm

Special Session on Recent Advances in Biometric Technology for Mobile Devices Oral Presentations: Applications

SS23: Dual-Minimax Probability Machines for One-class Mobile Active Authentication: Pramuditha Perera, Johns Hopkins University*; Vishal Patel, Johns Hopkins University

SS24: Near-Infrared Illumination Add-On for Mobile Hand-Vein Acquisition: Luca Debiasi, University of Salzburg*; Christof Kauba, University of Salzburg; Bernhard Prommegger, University of Salzburg; Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg

SS25: Comparison of Deep Learning Models for Biometric-based Mobile User Authentication: Sai Narsi Reddy Donthi Reddy, University of Missouri - Kansas City*; Ajita Rattani, University of Missouri - Kansas City; Prof. Reza Derakhshani, University of Missouri-Kansas City

Pier 6

4:45 - 5:00 pm

Special Session on Recent Advances in Biometric Technology for Mobile Devices: Closing Remarks

Pier 6

Reception

 

Tuesday October 23, 2018 Location

Registration

Main Lobby

8:30 - 9:00 am

Breakfast

Lighthouse Room

Opening remarks

Lighthouse Room

Oral session 1: Anti-spoofing, template protection and forensics

Session chair: Vishal Patel, Rutgers University (USA)

O1: Spoofing Deep Face Recognition with Custom Silicone Masks: Sushil Bhattacharjee*, IDIAP Research Institute; Amir Mohammadi, IDIAP Research Institute; Sébastien Marcel, IDIAP Research Institute

O2: CrazyFaces: Unassisted Circumvention of Watchlist Face Identification: Naser Damer*, Fraunhofer IGD; Yaza Wainakh, Fraunhofer IGD; Viola Boller, Fraunhofer IGD; Sven von den Berken, Fraunhofer IGD; Philipp Terhörst, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research IGD; Andreas Braun, Fraunhofer IGD; Arjan Kuijper, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research IGD and Mathematical and Applied Visual Computing group, TU Darmstadt

O3: LivDet 2017 - Fingerprint Systems Liveness Detection Competition: David Yambay*, Clarkson University; Stephanie Schuckers, Clarkson University; Samantha Denning, Clarkson University; Constantin Sandmann, DERMALOG Identification Systems GmbH; Andrey Bachurinski, Green Bit s.p.a; Josh Hogan, Compact Imaging

O4: Unknown Presentation Attack Detection with Face RGB Images: Fei Xiong*, Information Sciences Institute; Wael Abd-Almageed, Information Sciences Institute

O5: Learning A Shared Transform Model for Skull to Digital Face Image Matching: Maneet Singh, IIIT-Delhi, India; Shruti Nagpal, IIIT-Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi

O6: Secure Face Matching Using Fully Homomorphic Encryption: Vishnu Boddeti*, Michigan State University

Lighthouse Room

Coffee break

 

Keynote Speaker - Lars Ericson - IARPA Odin: Detecting Presentation Attack for face, iris and fingerprint biometrics

Lighthouse Room

No-host Lunch

 

Oral session 2: Other biometrics modalities

Session Chair: Adam Czajka, University of Notre Dame (USA)

O7: Geometrically Consistent Pedestrian Trajectory Extraction for Gait Recognition: Yasushi Makihara*, Osaka University, Japan; Gakuto Ogi, Osaka University; Yasushi Yagi, Osaka University

O8: Deep Learning Frameworks for Off-Angle Iris Recognition: Mahmut Karakaya*, University of Central Arkansas

O9: Presentation Attack Detection for Cadaver Irises: Mateusz Trokielewicz*, Warsaw University of Technology; Adam Czajka, University of Notre Dame

O10: From the Perspective of CNN to Adversarial Iris Images: Yi Huang*, NTU

O11: Body-Taps: Authenticating Your Device Through Few Simple Taps: Diksha Shukla, Syracuse University; Guangcheng Wei, Syracuse University; Donghua Xue, Syracuse University; Zhanpeng Jin*, University at Buffalo, SUNY; Vir Phoha, Syracuse University

O12: Fully Connected Networks and Generative Neural Networks Applied to Sclera Segmentation: Diego Lúcio*, Federal University of Paraná; Rayson Laroca, Federal University of Paraná; David Menotti, Federal University of Paraná; Alceu Britto, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana; Evair Severo, Federal University of Paraná

O13: Fingerprint Match in Box: Joshua Engelsma*, Michigan State University; Kai Cao, Michigan State University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O14: Prosodic-Enhanced Siamese Convolutional Neural Networks for Cross-Device Text-Independent Speaker Verification: Sobhan Soleymani*, West Virginia University; Ali Dabouei, West Virginia University; Seyed Mehdi Iranmanesh, West Virginia University; Hadi Kazemi, WVU; Jeremy Dawson, West Virginia University; Nasser Nasrabadi, West Virginia University

O15: Focusing the Beam - A New Laser Illumination Based Data Set Providing Insights to Finger-Vein Recognition: Christof Kauba*, University of Salzburg; Bernhard Prommegger, University of Salzburg; Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg

O16: Multi-Perspective Finger-Vein Biometrics: Bernhard Prommegger*, University of Salzburg; Christof Kauba, University of Salzburg; Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg

Lighthouse Room

Coffee break

 

Poster session 1

O1: Spoofing Deep Face Recognition with Custom Silicone Masks: Sushil Bhattacharjee*, IDIAP Research Institute; Amir Mohammadi, IDIAP Research Institute; Sébastien Marcel, IDIAP Research Institute

O2: CrazyFaces: Unassisted Circumvention of Watchlist Face Identification: Naser Damer*, Fraunhofer IGD; Yaza Wainakh, Fraunhofer IGD; Viola Boller, Fraunhofer IGD; Sven von den Berken, Fraunhofer IGD; Philipp Terhörst, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research IGD; Andreas Braun, Fraunhofer IGD; Arjan Kuijper, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research IGD and Mathematical and Applied Visual Computing group, TU Darmstadt

O3: LivDet 2017 - Fingerprint Systems Liveness Detection Competition: David Yambay*, Clarkson University; Stephanie Schuckers, Clarkson University; Samantha Denning, Clarkson University; Constantin Sandmann, DERMALOG Identification Systems GmbH; Andrey Bachurinski, Green Bit s.p.a; Josh Hogan, Compact Imaging

O4: Unknown Presentation Attack Detection with Face RGB Images: Fei Xiong*, Information Sciences Institute; Wael Abd-Almageed, Information Sciences Institute

O5: Learning A Shared Transform Model for Skull to Digital Face Image Matching: Maneet Singh, IIIT-Delhi, India; Shruti Nagpal, IIIT-Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi

O6: Secure Face Matching Using Fully Homomorphic Encryption: Vishnu Boddeti*, Michigan State University

O7: Geometrically Consistent Pedestrian Trajectory Extraction for Gait Recognition: Yasushi Makihara*, Osaka University, Japan; Gakuto Ogi, Osaka University; Yasushi Yagi, Osaka University

O8: Deep Learning Frameworks for Off-Angle Iris Recognition: Mahmut Karakaya*, University of Central Arkansas

O9: Presentation Attack Detection for Cadaver Irises: Mateusz Trokielewicz*, Warsaw University of Technology; Adam Czajka, University of Notre Dame

O10: From the Perspective of CNN to Adversarial Iris Images: Yi Huang*, NTU

O11: Body-Taps: Authenticating Your Device Through Few Simple Taps: Diksha Shukla, Syracuse University; Guangcheng Wei, Syracuse University; Donghua Xue, Syracuse University; Zhanpeng Jin*, University at Buffalo, SUNY; Vir Phoha, Syracuse University

O12: Fully Connected Networks and Generative Neural Networks Applied to Sclera Segmentation: Diego Lúcio*, Federal University of Paraná; Rayson Laroca, Federal University of Paraná; David Menotti, Federal University of Paraná; Alceu Britto, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana; Evair Severo, Federal University of Paraná

O13: Fingerprint Match in Box: Joshua Engelsma*, Michigan State University; Kai Cao, Michigan State University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O14: Prosodic-Enhanced Siamese Convolutional Neural Networks for Cross-Device Text-Independent Speaker Verification: Sobhan Soleymani*, West Virginia University; Ali Dabouei, West Virginia University; Seyed Mehdi Iranmanesh, West Virginia University; Hadi Kazemi, WVU; Jeremy Dawson, West Virginia University; Nasser Nasrabadi, West Virginia University

O15: Focusing the Beam - A New Laser Illumination Based Data Set Providing Insights to Finger-Vein Recognition: Christof Kauba*, University of Salzburg; Bernhard Prommegger, University of Salzburg; Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg

O16: Multi-Perspective Finger-Vein Biometrics: Bernhard Prommegger*, University of Salzburg; Christof Kauba, University of Salzburg; Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg


J1: Cross-spectral Iris Recognition for Mobile Applications using High-quality Color Images: Mateusz Trokielewicz, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland, and Ewelina Bartuzi, Research and Academic Computer Network, Poland.
 
J2: Recognition of image-orientation-based iris spoofing: Adam Czajka, Kevin Bowyer, Michael Krumdick, Rosaura Vidal Mata, University of Notre Dame. 
 
J3: Presentation Attack Detection for Iris Recognition: An Assessment of the State of the Art: Adam Czajka, University of Notre Dame, and Kevin W. Bowyer, University of Notre Dame. 
 

D1: Fingerprint Match in Box: Joshua J. Engelsma, Kai Cao, Anil K. Jain Michigan State University East Lansing, MI, USA

D2: Fingerprint Spoof Buster: Tarang Chugh, Anil K. Jain Michigan State University

D3: Iris Presentation Attack Detection: Madison Bowden and Arun Ross Michigan State University

D4: Steering wheel with ECG acquisition hardware and tablet with B-Secur HeartKeyTM application: Peter Sam Raj, B-Secur

Pier 6 and Pier 7

Wednesday October 24, 2018 Location

Registration

Main Lobby

8:30 - 9:00 am

Breakfast

Lighthouse Room

Oral session 3: Physiological biometrics

Session Chair: Vishnu Naresh Boddeti, Michigan State University (USA)

O17: Faking it, Making it: Fooling and Improving Brain-Based Authentication with Generative Adversarial Networks: Tanya Piplani*, University of California, Berkeley; Nick Merrill, University of California, Berkeley; John Chuang, University of California, Berkeley

O18: Novel Biometrics: Analysis of an Unattended Health Monitoring System: Wei-yao Ku, Rochester Institute of Technology; Nicholas Conn, Rochester Institute of Technology; David Borkholder, Rochester Institute of Technology; Ifeoma Nwogu*, Rochester Institute of Technology

O19: Hand in Motion: Enhanced Authentication Through Wrist and Mouse Movement: Borui Li, Binghamton University, SUNY; Wei Wang, University at Buffalo; Yang Gao, University at Buffalo; Vir Phoha, Syracuse University; Zhanpeng Jin*, University at Buffalo, SUNY

O20: Biometric Distinctiveness of Brain Signal Based on EEG+D20: Sukun Li*, Pace University; Sung-Hyuk Cha, Pace University; Charles C. Tappert, Pace University

O21: A Non-Contact PPG Biometric System Based on Deep Neural Network: Omkar Patil, Binghamton University, SUNY; Wei Wang, University at Buffalo; Yang Gao, University at Buffalo; Zhanpeng Jin*, University at Buffalo, SUNY

O22: Adversarial Embedding and Variational Aggregation for Video Face Recognition: Yibo Hu*, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Lingxiao Song, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Bing Yu, Noah’s Ark Laboratory, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.; Ran He, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhenan Sun, Chinese of Academy of Sciences

O23: Adversarial Occlusion-aware Face Detection: Yujia Chen*, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science; Lingxiao Song, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Ran He, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences

O24: From hard to soft biometrics through DNN transfer learning: Eduardo Ramos Muguerza*, University of Vigo; Laura Docio-Fernandez, Universidade de Vigo; Jose Alba-Castro, Vigo University

Lighthouse Room

Coffee break

 

Special Talk, IEEE Biometrics Council Leadership Award Winner:

Face Recognition Accuracy of Forensic Examiners, Super-recognizers, and Algorithms

Lighthouse Room

No-host Lunch

 

Oral session 4: Face

Session Chair: Mohamed Hussein, University of Southern Calfornia (USA)

O25: SSFD: A Face Detector via a Single-Scale Feature Map: Lei Shi*, University of Houston; Xiang Xu, University of Houston; Ioannis Kakadiaris, University of Houston

026: Face Recognition: Primates in the Wild: Debayan Deb*, Michigan State University; Susan Wiper, University of Chester; Alexandra Russo, Conservation Biologist; Gong Sixue, Michigan State University; Yichun Shi, Michigan State University; Cori Tymoszek, Michigan State University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O27: Matching ID Document Photos to Selfies: Yichun Shi*, Michigan State University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O28: On Detecting Synthetic Alterations made using GANs and Retouching: Anubhav Jain, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi

O29: IJB--S: IARPA Janus Surveillance Video Benchmark: Nathan Kalka*, Noblis; Brianna Maze, Noblis; James Duncan, Noblis; Kevin O'Connor, Purdue University; Stephen Elliott, Purdue Polytechnic Institute, USA; Kaleb Hebert, Noblis; Julia Bryan, Purdue University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O30: Deep Sketch-Photo Face Recognition Assisted by Facial Attributes: Seyed Mehdi Iranmanesh*, West Virginia University; Hadi Kazemi, WVU; Sobhan Soleymani, West Virginia University; Ali Dabouei, West Virginia University; Nasser Nasrabadi, West Virginia University

O31: Polarimetric Thermal to Visible Face Verification via Attribute Preserved Synthesis: Di Xing*, Rutgers University; He Zhang, Rutgers; Vishal Patel, Rutgers University

O32: Recursive Binary Template Embedding for Face Image Set: Mengjun Leng*, University of Houston; Yuhang Wu, University of Houston; Ioannis Kakadiaris, University of Houston

O33: Are Image-Agnostic Universal Adversarial Perturbations for Face Recognition Difficult to Detect? Akshay Agarwal, IIIT Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi; Nalini Ratha, IBM

O34: On Matching Faces with Alterations due to Plastic Surgery and Disguise: Saksham Suri, IIITD; Anush Sankaran, IIIT Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi

Lighthouse Room

Coffee break

 

Poster session 2

O17: Faking it, Making it: Fooling and Improving Brain-Based Authentication with Generative Adversarial Networks: Tanya Piplani*, University of California, Berkeley; Nick Merrill, University of California, Berkeley; John Chuang, University of California, Berkeley

O18: Novel Biometrics: Analysis of an Unattended Health Monitoring System: Wei-yao Ku, Rochester Institute of Technology; Nicholas Conn, Rochester Institute of Technology; David Borkholder, Rochester Institute of Technology; Ifeoma Nwogu*, Rochester Institute of Technology

O19: Hand in Motion: Enhanced Authentication Through Wrist and Mouse Movement: Borui Li, Binghamton University, SUNY; Wei Wang, University at Buffalo; Yang Gao, University at Buffalo; Vir Phoha, Syracuse University; Zhanpeng Jin*, University at Buffalo, SUNY

O20: Biometric Distinctiveness of Brain Signal Based on EEG+D20: Sukun Li*, Pace University; Sung-Hyuk Cha, Pace University; Charles C. Tappert, Pace University

O21: A Non-Contact PPG Biometric System Based on Deep Neural Network: Omkar Patil, Binghamton University, SUNY; Wei Wang, University at Buffalo; Yang Gao, University at Buffalo; Zhanpeng Jin*, University at Buffalo, SUNY

O22: Adversarial Embedding and Variational Aggregation for Video Face Recognition: Yibo Hu*, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Lingxiao Song, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Bing Yu, Noah’s Ark Laboratory, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.; Ran He, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhenan Sun, Chinese of Academy of Sciences

O23: Adversarial Occlusion-aware Face Detection: Yujia Chen*, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science; Lingxiao Song, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Ran He, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences

O24: From hard to soft biometrics through DNN transfer learning: Eduardo Ramos Muguerza*, University of Vigo; Laura Docio-Fernandez, Universidade de Vigo; Jose Alba-Castro, Vigo University

O25: SSFD: A Face Detector via a Single-Scale Feature Map: Lei Shi*, University of Houston; Xiang Xu, University of Houston; Ioannis Kakadiaris, University of Houston

026: Face Recognition: Primates in the Wild: Debayan Deb*, Michigan State University; Susan Wiper, University of Chester; Alexandra Russo, Conservation Biologist; Gong Sixue, Michigan State University; Yichun Shi, Michigan State University; Cori Tymoszek, Michigan State University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O27: Matching ID Document Photos to Selfies: Yichun Shi*, Michigan State University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O28: On Detecting Synthetic Alterations made using GANs and Retouching: Anubhav Jain, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi

O29: IJB--S: IARPA Janus Surveillance Video Benchmark: Nathan Kalka*, Noblis; Brianna Maze, Noblis; James Duncan, Noblis; Kevin O'Connor, Purdue University; Stephen Elliott, Purdue Polytechnic Institute, USA; Kaleb Hebert, Noblis; Julia Bryan, Purdue University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O30: Deep Sketch-Photo Face Recognition Assisted by Facial Attributes: Seyed Mehdi Iranmanesh*, West Virginia University; Hadi Kazemi, WVU; Sobhan Soleymani, West Virginia University; Ali Dabouei, West Virginia University; Nasser Nasrabadi, West Virginia University

O31: Polarimetric Thermal to Visible Face Verification via Attribute Preserved Synthesis: Di Xing*, Rutgers University; He Zhang, Rutgers; Vishal Patel, Rutgers University

O32: Recursive Binary Template Embedding for Face Image Set: Mengjun Leng*, University of Houston; Yuhang Wu, University of Houston; Ioannis Kakadiaris, University of Houston

O33: Are Image-Agnostic Universal Adversarial Perturbations for Face Recognition Difficult to Detect?: Akshay Agarwal, IIIT Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi; Nalini Ratha, IBM

O34: On Matching Faces with Alterations due to Plastic Surgery and Disguise: Saksham Suri, IIITD; Anush Sankaran, IIIT Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi

D5: Photo-Sensor Oculography (PS-OG) System for Virtual Reality Headsets: Raimondas Zemblys. Henry Griffith, and Oleg Komogortsev Michigan State University

D6: An Implementation of Eye Movement-Driven Biometrics in Virtual Reality: Dillon Lohr and Oleg Komogortsev Texas State University, San Marcos, Texas

D7: Demo Proposal for Face Recognition: Primates in the Wild: Debayan Deb Susan Wiper Sixue Gong Yichun Shi Cori Tymoszek Alison Fletcher Anil K. Jain

D8: DocFace: Matching ID Document Photos to Selfies: Yichun Shi and Anil K. Jain Michigan State University

Pier 6 and 7

Cocktail reception

 

Dinner and best paper awards

Lighthouse Room

Thursday October 25, 2018 Location

Registration

Main Lobby

8:30 - 9:00 am

Breakfast

Lighthouse Room

Oral session 5: Fingerprint

Session Chair: Raghavendra Ramachandra, NTNU (Norway)

O35: Latent Fingerprint Cropping: Dinh-Luan Nguyen*, Michigan State University; Kai Cao, Michigan state university; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O36: Orientation Field Estimation for Latent Fingerprints by Exhaustive Search of Large Database: Qihao Yin*, Tsinghua University; Jianjiang Feng, Tsinghua University; Jiwen Lu, Tsinghua University; Jie Zhou, Tsinghua University, China

O37: Latent Fingerprint Recognition: Role of Texture Template: Kai Cao*, Michigan state university; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O38: DeepMasterPrints: Generating MasterPrints for Dictionary Attacks via Latent Variable Evolution: Philip Bontrager*, New York University; Aditi Roy, New York University; Julian Togelius, New York University; Nasir Memon, New York University; Arun Ross, Michigan State University, USA

O39: Fingerprint Template Ageing Revisited - It's the Quality, Stupid! Simon Kirchgasser*, University of Salzburg; Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg; Katy Castillo-Rosado, Advanced Technologies Application Center (CENATAV); David Estévez-Bresó, Advanced Technologies Application Center (CENATAV); Emilio Rodríguez-Hernández, Advanced Technologies Application Center (CENATAV); José Hernández-Palancar, Advanced Technologies Application Center (CENATAV)

O40: ID Preserving Generative Adversarial Network for Partial Latent Fingerprint Reconstruction: Ali Dabouei*, West Virginia university; Sobhan Soleymani, West Virginia University; Hadi Kazemi, WVU; Seyed mehdi Iranmanesh, West Virginia university; Jeremy Dawson, West Virginia University; Nasser Nasrabadi, West Virginia University

O41: Altered Fingerprints: Detection and Localization: Elham Tabassi, Michigan State University; Tarang Chugh*, Michigan State University; Debayan Deb, Michigan State University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

Lighthouse Room

Coffee break

 

Keynote Speaker - Shantanu Rane - A Cyber-Physical Systems Perspective on Biometric Security and Privacy

Lighthouse Room

No-host Lunch

 

Oral session 6: Miscellaneous topics

Session Chair: Wael AbdAlmageed, University of Southern California, USA

O42: A Likelihood Ratio Classifier for Histogram Features: Raymond Veldhuis*, University of Twente; Kiran Raja, NTNU; Raghavendra Ramachandra, NTNU, Norway

O43: On the Use of Mobile Calling Patterns for Soft Biometric Classification: Tempest Neal*, University of Florida; Damon Woodard, University of Florida, USA

O44: An Empirical Evaluation of Deep Architectures on Generalization of Smartphone-based Face Image Quality Assessment: Pankaj Wasnik*, NTNU; Raghavendra Ramachandra, NTNU, Norway; Kiran Raja, NTNU; Christoph Busch, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

O45: Pushing the Limits of Unconstrained Face Detection: a Challenge Dataset and Baseline Results: Hajime Nada*, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.; Vishwanath Sindagi, Rutgers University; He Zhang, Rutgers; Vishal Patel, Rutgers University

O46: Validation of Biometric Identification of Dairy Cows based on NIR Udder Images: Keivan Bahmani*, Clarkson University; Benjamin Schilling, Clarkson University; Stephanie Schuckers, Clarkson University

O47: Gender Privacy: An Ensemble of Semi Adversarial Networks for Confounding Arbitrary Gender Classifiers: Vahid Mirjalili*, Michigan State University; Sebastian Raschka, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Arun Ross, Michigan State University, USA

O48: On Efficiency and Effectiveness Trade-offs in High-Throughput Facial Biometric Recognition Systems: John Howard*, Maryland Test Facility; Andrew Blanchard, Maryland Test Facility

O49: An Investigation of High-Throughput Biometric Systems: Results of the 2018 Biometric Technology Rally: John Howard*, Maryland Test Facility; Andrew Blanchard, Maryland Test Facility

O50: SmartBox: Benchmarking Adversarial Detection and Mitigation Algorithms for Face Recognition: Akhil Goel, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi; Anirudh Singh, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi ; Akshay Agarwal, IIIT Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi

O51: Who wants Continuous Authentication on Mobile Devices? Sanka Rasnayaka*, National University of Singapore; Terence Sim, National University of Singapore

Lighthouse Room

Coffee break

 

Poster session 3

O35: Latent Fingerprint Cropping: Dinh-Luan Nguyen*, Michigan State University; Kai Cao, Michigan state university; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O36: Orientation Field Estimation for Latent Fingerprints by Exhaustive Search of Large Database: Qihao Yin*, Tsinghua University; Jianjiang Feng, Tsinghua University; Jiwen Lu, Tsinghua University; Jie Zhou, Tsinghua University, China

O37: Latent Fingerprint Recognition: Role of Texture Template: Kai Cao*, Michigan state university; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O38: DeepMasterPrints: Generating MasterPrints for Dictionary Attacks via Latent Variable Evolution: Philip Bontrager*, New York University; Aditi Roy, New York University; Julian Togelius, New York University; Nasir Memon, New York University; Arun Ross, Michigan State University, USA

O39: Fingerprint Template Ageing Revisited - It's the Quality, Stupid! Simon Kirchgasser*, University of Salzburg; Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg; Katy Castillo-Rosado, Advanced Technologies Application Center (CENATAV); David Estévez-Bresó, Advanced Technologies Application Center (CENATAV); Emilio Rodríguez-Hernández, Advanced Technologies Application Center (CENATAV); José Hernández-Palancar, Advanced Technologies Application Center (CENATAV)

O40: ID Preserving Generative Adversarial Network for Partial Latent Fingerprint Reconstruction: Ali Dabouei*, West Virginia university; Sobhan Soleymani, West Virginia University; Hadi Kazemi, WVU; Seyed mehdi Iranmanesh, West Virginia university; Jeremy Dawson, West Virginia University; Nasser Nasrabadi, West Virginia University

O41: Altered Fingerprints: Detection and Localization: Elham Tabassi, Michigan State University; Tarang Chugh*, Michigan State University; Debayan Deb, Michigan State University; Anil Jain, Michigan State University

O42: A Likelihood Ratio Classifier for Histogram Features: Raymond Veldhuis*, University of Twente; Kiran Raja, NTNU; Raghavendra Ramachandra, NTNU, Norway

O43: On the Use of Mobile Calling Patterns for Soft Biometric Classification: Tempest Neal*, University of Florida; Damon Woodard, University of Florida, USA

O44: An Empirical Evaluation of Deep Architectures on Generalization of Smartphone-based Face Image Quality Assessment: Pankaj Wasnik*, NTNU; Raghavendra Ramachandra, NTNU, Norway; Kiran Raja, NTNU; Christoph Busch, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

O45: Pushing the Limits of Unconstrained Face Detection: a Challenge Dataset and Baseline Results: Hajime Nada*, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.; Vishwanath Sindagi, Rutgers University; He Zhang, Rutgers; Vishal Patel, Rutgers University

O46: Validation of Biometric Identification of Dairy Cows based on NIR Udder Images: Keivan Bahmani*, Clarkson University; Benjamin Schilling, Clarkson University; Stephanie Schuckers, Clarkson University

O47: Gender Privacy: An Ensemble of Semi Adversarial Networks for Confounding Arbitrary Gender Classifiers: Vahid Mirjalili*, Michigan State University; Sebastian Raschka, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Arun Ross, Michigan State University, USA

O48: On Efficiency and Effectiveness Trade-offs in High-Throughput Facial Biometric Recognition Systems: John Howard*, Maryland Test Facility; Andrew Blanchard, Maryland Test Facility

O49: An Investigation of High-Throughput Biometric Systems: Results of the 2018 Biometric Technology Rally: John Howard*, Maryland Test Facility; Andrew Blanchard, Maryland Test Facility

O50: SmartBox: Benchmarking Adversarial Detection and Mitigation Algorithms for Face Recognition: Akhil Goel, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi; Anirudh Singh, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi ; Akshay Agarwal, IIIT Delhi; Mayank Vatsa*, IIIT-Delhi; Richa Singh, IIIT-Delhi

O51: Who wants Continuous Authentication on Mobile Devices? Sanka Rasnayaka*, National University of Singapore; Terence Sim, National University of Singapore

J4: A Novel Approach to Fingerprint Biometric-Based Cryptographic Key Generation and its Applications to Storage Security: Gaurang Panchal, Debasis Samanta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India.

D9: Latent AFIS: Kai Cao, Dinh-Luan Nguyen, Cori Tymoszek, and Anil Jain

Pier 6 and 7

5.30 - 5:45 pm

Closing Remarks

Lighthouse Room

Groups: