• Conference
    Home
    Committee
    Conference Venue
    Call for Papers
    Program
    Registration
    Plenary Speakers
    Tutorial
    Sponsors

• Paper
    Deadlines & Dates
    Guide for Presenters
    Guide for Authors
    Submit Your Paper

• Travel Information
   Accommodation
   Bangkok
   Thailand
   How to get here

•  Contact
    Email to us

Dates
   Submission deadline
8 November 2009
13 November 2009
   Author Notification
1 December 2009
   Camera-Ready and Author Registration
20 December 2009
   Conference date
17-19 March 2010




Previous ARC workshops




ARC 2010 Program Schedule

 

 

Day 1: 17 March 2010

 

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:30

Introductory remarks and conference kickoff

09:30 – 10:30

Keynote 1: Ram Krishnamurthy

10:30 – 10:45

-- Break --

10:45 – 12:00

Session 1 : Architectures 1 (3 papers – 25 mins each)

12:00 – 13:00

-- Lunch --

13:00 – 14:40

Session 2 : Applications 1 (4 papers – 25 mins each)

14:40 – 15:30

Poster Session 1 (8 papers) and Refreshments

15:30 – 17:10

Session 3 : Architectures 2 (4 papers – 25 mins each)

19:00 - 22.00

Conference Dinner (Glen bar, ground floor)

 

Day 2: 18 March 2010

 

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote 2: Peter Y. K. Cheung

10:00 – 10:20

-- Break --

10:20 – 12:00

Session 4 : Applications 2 (4 papers – 25 mins each)

12:00 – 13:00

-- Lunch --

13:00 – 14:40

Session 5 : Design Tools 1 (4 papers – 25 mins each)

14:40 – 15:30

Poster Session 2 (7 papers) and Refreshments

15:30 – 17:10

Session 6 : Design Tools 2 (4 papers – 25 mins each)

17:30 – 21:00

Thank You Cocktail Party (Infinity 1) Thai Puppet Show (Aksara theatre)

 

Day 3: 19 March 2010

 

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote 3: Steven J.E. Wilton

10:00 – 11:45

Session 7 : Applications 3 (3 papers – 25 mins each)

11:45 - 12.00

Closing remarks

12:00 – 13:00

-- Lunch --

13:00 – 14:30

Altera Tutorial

14:30 – 14:45

– Break --

14:45 – 16:15

Altera Tutorial

 

Keynotes

High-performance energy-efficient reconfigurable accelerators/coprocessors

for tera-scale multi-core microprocessors

Ram Krishnamurthy

 

Process Variability and Degradation: New Frontier for Reconfigurable

Peter Y. K. Cheung

 

Towards Analytical Methods for FPGA Architecture Investigation

Steven J.E. Wilton

 

Session 1: Architectures - 1

Generic Systolic Array for Run-time Scalable Cores
Andrés Otero, Yana E.Krasteva, Eduardo de la Torre, Teresa Riesgo

 

Virtualization within a Parallel Array of Homogeneous Processing Units

Marc Stöttinger, Alexander Biedermann, Sorin A. Huss

 

Feasibility Study of a Self-healing Hardware Platform

Michael Reibel Boesen, Pascal Schleuniger, Jan Madsen

 

Session 2: Applications - 1

Application-Specific Signatures for Transactional Memory in Soft Processors

Martin Labrecque, Mark Jeffrey, J. Gregory Steffan

 

Towards rapid dynamic partial reconfiguration in video-based driver assistance systems
Christopher Claus, Rehan Ahmed, Florian Altenried, Walter Stechele

 

Parametric Encryption Hardware Design

Adrien Le Masle, Wayne Luk, Jared Eldredge, Kris Carver

 

A Reconfigurable Implementation of the Tate Pairing Computation over GF(2 m )*

Weibo Pan , William Marnane

 

Session 3: Architectures - 2

Application Specific FPGA using Heterogeneous Logic Blocks

Husain Parvez, Zied Marrakchi, Habib Mehrez

 

Reconfigurable Communication Networks in a Parametric SIMD Parallel System on Chip

Mouna Baklouti, Philippe Marquet, Jean Luc Dekeyser, Mohamed Abid

 

A Dedicated Reconfigurable Architecture for Finite State Machines

Johann Glaser, Markus Damm, Jan Haase, Christoph Grimm

 

MEMS dynamic optically reconfigurable gate array usable under a space radiation environment

Daisaku Seto, Minoru Watanabe

 

Session 4: Applications – 2

An FPGA Accelerator for Hash Tree Generation in the Merkle Signature Scheme

Abdulhadi Shoufan

 

A Fused Hybrid Floating-Point and Fixed-Point Dot-product for FPGAs

Antonio Roldao Lopes, George A. Constantinides

 

Optimising Memory Bandwidth Use for Matrix-Vector Multiplication in Iterative Methods

David Boland, George A. Constantinides

 

Design of a Financial Application Driven Multivariate Gaussian Random Number Generator for an FPGA Chalermpol Saiprasert, Christos-Savvas Bouganis, George A. Constantinides

 

Session 5: Design Tools - 1

3D Compaction: a Novel Blocking-aware Algorithm for Online Hardware Task Scheduling and Placement on 2D Partially Reconfigurable Devices

Thomas Marconi, Yi Lu, Koen Bertels, Georgi Gaydadjiev

 

TROUTE: A Reconfigurability-aware FPGA Router

Karel Bruneel, Dirk Stroobandt

 

Space and Time Sharing of Reconfigurable Hardware for Accelerated Parallel Processing

Esam El-Araby, Vikram K. Narayana, Tarek El-Ghazawi

 

Routing-aware Application Mapping Considering Steiner Points for Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Architecture

Ganghee Lee, Seokhyun Lee, Kiyoung Choi, Nikil Dutt

 

Session 6: Design Tools - 2

Design Automation for Reconfigurable Interconnection Networks

Hongbing Fan, Yu-Liang Wu, Chak-Chung Cheung

 

A Framework for Enabling Fault Tolerance in Reconfigurable Architectures

Kostas Siozios, Dimitrios Soudris, Dionisios Pnevmatikatos

 

QUAD - A Memory Access Pattern Analyser

S. Arash Ostadzadeh, Roel J. Meeuws, Carlo Galuzzi, Koen Bertels

 

Hierarchical Loop Partitioning For Rapid Generation Of Runtime Configurations

Siew-Kei Lam, Yun Deng, Jian Hu, Xilong Zhou, Thambipillai Srikanthan

 

Session 7: Applications - 3

Reconfigurable Computing and Task Scheduling for Active Storage Service Processing

Yu Zhang, Dan Feng

 

A Reconfigurable Disparity Engine for Stereovision in Advanced Driver

Assistance Systems

Mehdi Darouich, Stephane Guyetant, Dominique Lavenier

 

A Modified Merging Approach for Datapath Configuration Time Reduction

Mahmood Fazlali, Ali Zakerolhosseini, Georgi Gaydadjiev

 

Poster Session 1

Reconfigurable Computing Education in Computer Science

Abdulhadi Shoufan, Sorin Alexander Huss

 

Hardware implementation of the orbital function for quantum chemistry calculations

Maciej Wielgosz, Ernest Jamro, Pawel Russek, Kazimierz Wiatr

 

Reconfigurable Polyphase Filter Bank Architecture for Spectrum Sensing

Suhaib A. Fahmy, Linda Doyle

 

Systolic Algorithm Mapping for Coarse Grained Reconfigurable Array Architectures

Kunjan Patel, C. J. Bleakley

 

A GMM-based Speaker Identi_cation System on FPGA

Phak Len Eh Kan, Tim Allen, Steven F. Quigley

 

An FPGA-based Real-Time Event Sampler

Niels Penneman, Luc Perneel, Martin Timmerman, Bjorn De Sutter

 

A Performance Evaluation of CUBE: One-Dimensional 512 FPGA Cluster

Masato Yoshimi, Yuri Nishikawa, Mitsunori Miki, Tomoyuki Hiroyasu, Hideharu Amano, Oskar Mencer

 

An Analysis of Delay Based PUF Implementations on FPGA

Sergey Morozov, Abhranil Maiti, Patrick Schaumont

 

Poster Session 2

Comparison of Bit Serial Computation with Bit Parallel Computation for Reconfigurable Processor

Kazuya Tanigawa, Ken'ichi Umeda, Tetsuo Hironaka

 

FPGA Implementation of QR Decomposition Using MGS Algorithm

Akkarat Boonpoonga, Sompop Janyavilas, Phaophak Sirisuk, Monai Krairiksh

 

Memory-Centric Communication Architecture for Reconfigurable Computing

Kyungwook Chang, Kiyoung Choi

 

Integrated Design Environment for Reconfigurable HPC

Lilian Janin, Shoujie Li, Doug Edwards

 

Architecture-Aware Custom Instruction Generation for Reconfigurable Processors

Alok Prakash, Siew-Kei Lam, Amit Kumar Singh, Thambipillai Srikanthan

 

Cost and Performance Evaluation of a Noise Filter for Partitioning in Co-design Methodologies

Victoria Rodellar, Elvira Martínez de Icaya, Francisco Díaz, Virginia Peinado

 

Towards a Tighter Integration of Generated and Custom-Made Hardware

Harald Devos, Wim Meeus, Dirk Stroobandt

 

Pipelined Microprocessors Optimization and Debugging

Bijan Alizadeh, Amir Masoud Gharehbaghi, Masahiro Fujita

 


ARC © 2010 Copy Right