NAACL-2001 CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

8:30-12:00 Tutorial registration

9:00-12:30 TUTORIAL SESSIONS

"How May I Help You?": Automated Customer Service via Natural Spoken Dialog

Alicia Abella, Allen Gorin, Guiseppe Riccardi, Tirso Alonso, Jerry Wright, AT&T Shannon Laboratory

Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing: What's Happened Since the First SIGDAT Meeting?

Kenneth Ward Church, AT&T Labs - Research

2:00-5:30 TUTORIAL SESSIONS

Building Synthetic Voices

Alan W Black and Kevin A. Lenzo, Carnegie Mellon University

Open-Domain Textual Question Answering

Sanda Harabagiu and Dan Moldovan, Southern Methodist University

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 3 and MONDAY, JUNE 4

WORKSHOPS

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 5


8:30-5:00 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
8:45-9:00 OPENING REMARKS

SESSION 1: Natural Language Generation

9:00-9:25 Instance-Based Natural Language Generation

Sebastian Varges, Chris Mellish

9:25-9:50 Corpus-based NP Modifier Generation

Hua Cheng, Massimo Poesio, Renate Henschel, Chris Mellish

9:50-10:15 SPoT: A Trainable Sentence Planner

Marilyn A. Walker, Owen Rambow, Monica Rogati


10:15-10:45 BREAK


SESSION 2: Information Retrieval and Machine Learning

10:45-11:10 Why Inverse Document Frequency?

Kishore Papineni

11:10-11:35 Question Answering Using Maximum-Entropy Components

Abraham Ittycheriah, Martin Franz, Wei-Jing Zhu, Adwait Ratnaparkhi

11:35-12:00 Transformation Based Learning in the Fast Lane

Grace Ngai, Radu Florian


12:00-2:00 LUNCH

2:00-3:00 INVITED TALK:

Tom Mitchell (Carnegie Mellon University and WhizBang! Labs),

"Machine Learning and Extracting Information from the Web"


SESSION 3: Names and Coreference

3:05-3:30 Unsupervised Learning of Name Structure From Coreference Data

Eugene Charniak

3:30-3:55 Text and Knowledge Mining for Coreference Resolution

Sanda M. Harabagiu, Razvan C. Bunescu, Steven J. Maiorano


3:55-4:30 BREAK


SESSION 4: Word Meaning


4:30-4:55 A Corpus-based Account of Regular Polysemy: The Case of Context-sensitive Adjectives

Maria Lapata

4:55-5:20 Tree-Cut and a Lexicon Based on Systematic Polysemy

Noriko Tomuro

5:20-5:45 A Decision Tree of Bigrams is an Accurate Predictor of Word Sense

Ted Pedersen

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6

8:30-5:00 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION


SESSION 5: Semantics


9:00-9:25 An Algorithm for Aspects of Semantic Interpretation Using an Enhanced WordNet

Fernando Gomez

9:25-9:50 Class-Based Probability Estimation Using a Semantic Hierarchy

Stephen Clark, David Weir

9:50-10:15 Identifying Cognates by Phonetic and Semantic Similarity

Grzegorz Kondrak

 

10:15-10:45 BREAK


SESSION 6: Speech Synthesis and Recognition


10:45-11:10 Re-engineering Letter-to-Sound Rules

Martin Jansche

11:10-11:35 Edit Detection and Parsing for Transcribed Speech

Eugene Charniak, Mark Johnson

11:35-12:00 Generating Training Data for Medical Dictations

Sergey Pakhomov, Michael Schonwetter, Joan Bachenko

 

12:00-2:00 LUNCH

2:00-3:00 NAACL BUSINESS MEETING

3:00-4:00 INVITED TALK:

Jon Kleinberg (Cornell University),

"Structure and Content in World Wide Web Search"


4:00-4:30 BREAK


SESSION 7: Machine Translation


4:30-4:55 A Finite-State Approach to Machine Translation

Srinivas Bangalore, Giuseppe Riccardi

4:55-5:20 Information-Based Machine Translation

Keiko Horiguchi

5:20-5:45 Multipath Translation Lexicon Induction

Gideon S. Mann, David Yarowsky

THURSDAY, JUNE 7


8:30-12:00 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

SESSION 8: Parsing


9:00-9:25 A Probabilistic Earley Parser as a Psycholinguistic Model

John Hale

9:25-9:50 Refining Tabular Parsers for TAGs

Éric Villemonte de la Clergerie

9:50-10:15 Applying Co-Training Methods to Statistical Parsing

Anoop Sarkar


10:15-10:45 BREAK


SESSION 9: Morphology and Chunking


10:45-11:10 Knowledge-Free Induction of Inflectional Morphologies

Patrick Schone, Daniel Jurafsky

11:10-11:35 Chunking with Support Vector Machines

Taku Kudo, Yuji Matsumoto

11:35-12:00 Inducing Multilingual POS Taggers and NP Bracketers via Robust Projection Across Aligned Corpora

David Yarowsky, Grace Ngai

 

12:00-2:00 LUNCH

2:00-3:00 INVITED TALK:

Aravind Joshi (University of Pennsylvania),

"Language Modeling of Biological Data"

 

SESSION 10: Natural Language Dialogue


3:05-3:30 Identifying User Corrections Automatically in Spoken Dialogue Systems

Julia Hirschberg, Diane Litman, Marc Swerts

3:30-3:55 Learning Optimal Dialogue Management Rules by Using Reinforcement Learning and Inductive Logic Programming

Renaud Lecœuche



3:55-4:30 BREAK


SESSION 11: Language Modeling


4:30-4:55 A Structured Language Model Based on Context-Sensitive Probabilistic Left-Corner Parsing

Dong Hoon Van Uytsel, Filip Van Aelten, Dirk Van Compernolle

4:55-5:20 Do CFG-Based Language Models Need Agreement Constraints?

Manny Rayner, Genevieve Gorrell, Beth Ann Hockey, John Dowding, Johan Boye

5:20-5:45 You’re Not From ‘Round Here, Are You? Naive Bayes Detection of Non-Native Utterances

Laura Mayfield Tomokiyo, Rosie Jones