Honors

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): Craig Knoblock

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): Yolanda Gil

Finalist of AAAS 2021 Early Career Award for Public Engagement with Science: Mayank Kejriwal

Senior Member of IEEE: Carl Kesselman

 

Institute Achievement Award for 2020: Matt Binkley

Institute Achievement Award for 2020: Rajiv Mayani

Institute Achievement Award for 2020: Ryan Goodfellow

2020 IEEE Harry H. Goode Memorial Award: Carl Kesselman

Senior Member of AAAI: Yigal Arens

Senior Member of IEEE: Terry Benzel

ACM SIGCOMM 2020 Networking Systems Award: John Heidemann, Yuri Pradkin, et al.

Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS): Yolanda Gil

Best Student Paper Award: George Papadimitriou

Member of IEEE Computer Society Board of Governors: Terry Benzel

 

Institute Achievement Award for 2019: Wael AbdAlmageed

Institute Achievement Award for 2019: James Whalen, John Damoulakis

Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS): Ewa Deelman

Senior Member of ACM: Emilio Ferrara

Inaugural EarthCube Legacy Award: Yolanda Gil

Best Paper Award, 10th International Conference on Indoor Air Quality, Ventilation and Energy Conservation in Buildings: Yolanda Gil, Shrikanth Narayanan et al.

Distinguished Paper, Proceedings of the Internet Measurement Conference: Wes Hardaker

Karsten Schwan Best Paper Award, 16th IEEE International Conference on Autonomic Computing (ICAC): Connor Imes

Mensa Foundation’s Intellectual Benefits to Society Award: Mayank Kejriwal

Paper selected as one of 15 contributions to the Grand Challenges in the Earth and Space Sciences for the Centennial Collection of the Review of Geophysics Journal of the American Geophysical Union: Deborah Khider, Daniel Garijo, Yolanda Gil et al.

USC Associates Award for Creativity in Research and Scholarship: Shrikanth Narayanan

Distinguished Alumni Award, College of Engineering—Guindy (India): Shrikanth Narayanan

Best Paper Award (co-author), 5th International Conference on Behavioral, Economic, and Socio- Cultural Computing (BESC2018): Shrikanth Narayanan

Fellow of the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE): Shrikanth Narayanan

Forbes Asia 30 Under 30: Asia – Healthcare and Science: Xiang Ren

Best Technical Paper, PEARC19 Conference: Mats Rynge, Karan Vahi, Ewa Deelman et al.

Phil Andrews Most Transformative Contribution Award, PEARC19 Conference: Mats Rynge, Karan Vahi, Ewa Deelman et al.

USC Stevens Technology Commercialization Award: Satish Kumar Thittamaranahalli

 

2018 Amazon Research Award: Xiang Ren for a project titled "Model Programming: Model-Level Fusion of Structured Knowledge Priors for Information Extraction."

2018 Amazon Research Award: Greg Ver Steeg for a project titled "Information-theoretic Invariant Representation Learning."

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): Ewa Deelman

Appointment to NSF Directorate for Computer, Information Science and Engineering Advisory Committee: Terry Benzel

ISI Meritorious Service Award: Amir Hashmani, Jerry Li, Ken Johnson

ISI Outstanding Achievement Award: Greg Ver Steeg

 

Distinguished Service Award from the Digital Government Society: Yigal Arens

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Yolanda Gil

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Carl Kesselman

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Craig Knoblock

Named to ACM’s Future of Computing Academy: Yonatan Bisk

Technology Advancement Grant, USC Stevens Center for Innovation: Young Cho

 

Leadership Computing Challenge Award, 2015-2016: Itay Hen

President-Elect of the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI), 2016: Yolanda Gil

Institute Achievement Award for 2015: Ewa Deelman

Institute Achievement Award for 2015: John Heidemann

Institute Achievement Award for 2016: Pedro Szekely

Junior Scientific Award, Complex Systems Society: Emilio Ferrara

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Yolanda Gil

Outstanding Service Award, IEEE Communications Society: Joseph Touch

 

ISI Institute Achievement Award for 2014: Terry Benzel

ISI Institute Achievement Award for 2014: Kevin Knight

Senior Fellow, UCLA Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics: Emilio Ferrara

Top 100 Big Data Experts, selected by Maptive: Emilio Ferrara

Leadership Computing Challenge Award, 2014-2015: Itay Hen

Fellows, Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL) 2015 Kevin Knight

Fellows, Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL) 2015 Daniel Marcu

 

Robert S. Engelmore Memorial Lecture Award, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Craig Knoblock

Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Kevin Knight

Use-Inspired Research Award, USC Viterbi: Rajiv Maheswaran, Yu-han Chang

Challenge Award, International Speech Communication Association: Matthew Black

 

Lifetime Achievement Award, Association for Computational Linguistics: Jerry Hobbs

Chair, Association for Computing Machinery special interest group on AI, 2013-2016: Yolanda Gil

Innovations in Network Award, Corporation for Educational Network Initiatives: Ewa Deelman

 

Internet Hall of Fame (Pioneers): Danny Cohen, Steve Crocker, Jonathan Postel

Internet Hall of Fame (Innovator): Paul Mockapetris

Milestone Award, IEEE, 1974-1982: Danny Cohen et al

Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Yolanda Gil

Grand Prize, MIT Sloan Sports Analytics Conference: Rajiv Maheswaren, Yu-Han Chang et al

 

Challenge Award, International Speech Communication Association: Matthew Black

Best Demonstration Award, Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems conference: Yu-Han Chang and Rajiv Maheswaren

 

Honorary Doctorate, University of Uppsala: Jerry Hobbs

Honorary Doctorate, University of Amsterdam: Carl Kesselman

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Craig Knoblock, Paul Rosenbloom, William Swartout, Steven Minton, Robert MacGregor, Ramesh Patil, Robert Balzer

Fellows, Association for Computing Machinery: Robert Braden, Eduard Hovy

Top 10 Technology Innovators, InfoWorld magazine: Clifford Neuman, Carl Kesselman

Fellow and Ada Lovelace Medal, British Computer Society: Carl Kesselman

First Place, Planetary Robotic Contingency Challenge, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society: Benham Salemi et al

Third Place, World Cup Robot Soccer Competition (RoboCup97): ISI Team

Internet2 IDEA Award: Carl Kesselman

Jonathan B. Postel Award, Internet Society: Bob Braden, Joyce K. Reynolds

Endowed center at USC ISI and endowed chair at UCLA named for: Jonathan B. Postel

Internet Award in collaboration with the late Jonathan Postel, IEEE: Paul Mockapetris

Significant Technical Achievement Award, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency: W. Lewis Johnson

SIGCOMM Awards, Association for Computing Machinery: Paul Mockapetris, Jonathan Postel

Software Tools User Group Award, USENIX association: Clifford Newman et al

Internet Hall of Fame, Internet Society: Danny Cohen, Steve Crocker, Paul Mockapetris, Jonathan Postel