Honors

Best Paper Award: John Heidemann

AAAI Fellow: Kristina Lerman

SIAM Science Policy Fellowship: Mayank Kejriwal

Institute Achievement Award for 2021: Eloisa Romo

Institute Achievement Award for 2021: Karen Rawlins

Senior Member of IEEE: Carl Kesselman

HPC Wire Readers' Choice award: Best HPC Collaboration (Academia/Government/Industry): Ewa Deelman

Judge CSAW’21 Cybersecurity and Games Conference, Logic Locking Contest: Matthew French

Future Generation Computer Systems Journal Best Paper award: Ewa Deelman

William M. Keck Chair in Engineering, USC Viterbi School of Engineering: Carl Kesselman

Research gift, Bosch Research North America: Filip Ilievski

Special Paper Award: Abdul Qadeer and John Heidemann

Special Paper Award: John Heidemann

AAIA Fellow, Asia-Pacific Artificial Intelligence Association: Craig Knoblock

Best Paper Award, Specialist Group on Artificial Intelligence, AI-2021: The Forty-first SGAI International Conference, On the Generalization Abilities of Fine-Tuned Commonsense Language Representation Models: Ke Shen

Goldwater Scholar, Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation: Haoda Wang

Best Paper Award, North American Chapter of the Association for Computational Linguistics (NAACL) Workshop on Trustworthy Natural Language Processing (TrustNLP), AutoTriggER: Named Entity Recognition with Auxiliary Trigger Extraction: Dong-Ho Lee

2021 National Science Foundation CAREER Award: Xiang Ren

Finalist of AAAS 2021 Early Career Award for Public Engagement with Science: Mayank Kejriwal

Award for Excellence in Mentoring (Graduate Student Category), USC: Mayank Kejriwal

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): Craig Knoblock

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): Yolanda Gil

Institute Achievement Award for 2020: Matt Binkley

Institute Achievement Award for 2020: Rajiv Mayani

Institute Achievement Award for 2020: Ryan Goodfellow

Member of IEEE Computer Society Board of Governors: Terry Benzel

Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS): Yolanda Gil

Best Student Paper Award: George Papadimitriou

Senior Member of IEEE: Terry Benzel

ACM SIGCOMM 2020 Networking Systems Award: John Heidemann, Yuri Pradkin, et al.

Senior Member of AAAI: Yigal Arens

2020 IEEE Harry H. Goode Memorial Award: Carl Kesselman

ACM Senior Member: Emilio Ferrara

Institute Achievement Award for 2019: James Whalen, John Damoulakis

Institute Achievement Award for 2019: Wael AbdAlmageed

Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS): Ewa Deelman

Senior Member of ACM: Emilio Ferrara

Paper selected as one of 15 contributions to the Grand Challenges in the Earth and Space Sciences for the Centennial Collection of the Review of Geophysics Journal of the American Geophysical Union: Deborah Khider, Daniel Garijo, Yolanda Gil et al.

Distinguished Paper, Proceedings of the Internet Measurement Conference: Wes Hardaker

Best Paper Award, 10th International Conference on Indoor Air Quality, Ventilation and Energy Conservation in Buildings: Yolanda Gil, Shrikanth Narayanan et al.

Phil Andrews Most Transformative Contribution Award, PEARC19 Conference: Mats Rynge, Karan Vahi, Ewa Deelman et al.

Best Technical Paper, PEARC19 Conference: Mats Rynge, Karan Vahi, Ewa Deelman et al.

Karsten Schwan Best Paper Award, 16th IEEE International Conference on Autonomic Computing (ICAC): Connor Imes

Mensa Foundation’s Intellectual Benefits to Society Award: Mayank Kejriwal

Inaugural EarthCube Legacy Award: Yolanda Gil

USC Stevens Technology Commercialization Award: Satish Kumar Thittamaranahalli

USC Associates Award for Creativity in Research and Scholarship: Shrikanth Narayanan

Distinguished Alumni Award, College of Engineering—Guindy (India): Shrikanth Narayanan

Forbes Asia 30 Under 30: Asia – Healthcare and Science: Xiang Ren

Fellow of the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE): Shrikanth Narayanan

ISI Meritorious Service Award: Amir Hashmani, Jerry Li, Ken Johnson

ISI Outstanding Achievement Award: Greg Ver Steeg

2018 Amazon Research Award: Greg Ver Steeg for a project titled "Information-theoretic Invariant Representation Learning."

2018 Amazon Research Award: Xiang Ren for a project titled "Model Programming: Model-Level Fusion of Structured Knowledge Priors for Information Extraction."

Best Paper Award (co-author), 5th International Conference on Behavioral, Economic, and Socio- Cultural Computing (BESC2018): Shrikanth Narayanan

Appointment to NSF Directorate for Computer, Information Science and Engineering Advisory Committee: Terry Benzel

Donald E. Walker Distinguished Service Award: Craig Knoblock

Outstanding Paper: Jonathan May

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): Ewa Deelman

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Carl Kesselman

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Craig Knoblock

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Yolanda Gil

IEEE Fellow: Ewa Deelman

Distinguished Service Award from the Digital Government Society: Yigal Arens

Technology Advancement Grant, USC Stevens Center for Innovation: Young Cho

Named to ACM’s Future of Computing Academy: Yonatan Bisk

Institute Achievement Award for 2015: Ewa Deelman

Institute Achievement Award for 2015: John Heidemann

Institute Achievement Award for 2016: Pedro Szekely

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Yolanda Gil

President-Elect of the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI): Yolanda Gil

Junior Scientific Award, Complex Systems Society: Emilio Ferrara

Outstanding Service Award, IEEE Communications Society: Joseph Touch

Young Faculty Award: Emilio Ferrara

Leadership Computing Challenge Award, 2015-2016: Itay Hen

Senior Fellow, UCLA Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics: Emilio Ferrara

Top 100 Big Data Experts, selected by Maptive: Emilio Ferrara

HPDC Achievement Award: Ewa Deelman

Leadership Computing Challenge Award, 2014-2015: Itay Hen

Fellows, Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL): Daniel Marcu

Fellows, Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL): Kevin Knight

ISI Institute Achievement Award for 2014: Kevin Knight

ISI Institute Achievement Award for 2014: Terry Benzel

ACL Fellow: Premkumar Natarajan

Challenge Award, International Speech Communication Association: Matthew Black

Robert S. Engelmore Memorial Lecture Award, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Craig Knoblock

Use-Inspired Research Award, USC Viterbi: Rajiv Maheswaran, Yu-han Chang

Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Kevin Knight

Lifetime Achievement Award, Association for Computational Linguistics: Jerry Hobbs

Chair, Association for Computing Machinery special interest group on AI, 2013-2016: Yolanda Gil

Innovations in Network Award, Corporation for Educational Network Initiatives: Ewa Deelman

Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Yolanda Gil

Milestone Award, IEEE, 1974-1982: Danny Cohen et al

Internet Hall of Fame (Pioneers): Danny Cohen, Steve Crocker, Jonathan Postel

Internet Hall of Fame (Innovator): Paul Mockapetris

Grand Prize, MIT Sloan Sports Analytics Conference: Rajiv Maheswaren, Yu-Han Chang et al

Challenge Award, International Speech Communication Association: Matthew Black

Best Demonstration Award, Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems conference : Yu-Han Chang and Rajiv Maheswaren

First Place, Planetary Robotic Contingency Challenge, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society: Benham Salemi et al

Internet2 IDEA Award: Carl Kesselman

Jonathan B. Postel Award, Internet Society: Bob Braden, Joyce K. Reynolds

Honorary Doctorate, University of Amsterdam: Carl Kesselman

SIGCOMM Awards, Association for Computing Machinery: Paul Mockapetris

Significant Technical Achievement Award, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency: W. Lewis Johnson

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Craig Knoblock

Top 10 Technology Innovators, InfoWorld magazine: Carl Kesselman

Internet Award in collaboration with the late Jonathan Postel, IEEE: Paul Mockapetris

Honorary Doctorate, University of Uppsala: Jerry Hobbs

Fellow and Ada Lovelace Medal, British Computer Society: Carl Kesselman

Top 10 Technology Innovators, InfoWorld magazine: Clifford Neuman

Software Tools User Group Award, USENIX association: Clifford Newman et al

Endowed center at USC ISI and endowed chair at UCLA named for: Jonathan B. Postel

Fellows, Association for Computing Machinery: Robert Braden

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Steven Minton

SIGCOMM Awards, Association for Computing Machinery: Jonathan Postel

Third Place, World Cup Robot Soccer Competition (RoboCup97): ISI Team

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Robert MacGregor

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Paul Rosenbloom

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Ramesh Patil

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Robert Balzer

Fellows, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: William Swartout